7 Brew caffeine content by drink and size, plus hours (2026)

Spread the love

A large 7 Brew latte, breve or mocha has 240 mg of caffeine, a large iced 7 Energy has 152 mg, and a large cold brew has 357 mg, according to 7 Brew’s own nutrition guide. 7 Fizz has none. On the stand pages checked, stands open at 5:30 AM and close at 10 PM, or 11 PM on Friday and Saturday.

7 Brew’s FAQ gives one caffeine figure, for decaf espresso, and says no nutrition document is online. The chain does host a nutrition guide PDF that lists calories and caffeine for its official drinks by size. This guide turns that file into tables of 7 Brew caffeine content by drink and size, then covers breve calories, opening hours, holiday hours, the drive-thru and the two Brownsville stands.

Quick factAnswer
Large latte, breve or mocha (hot or iced)240 mg
Large iced 7 Energy152 mg, Original or Sugar-Free
Large cold brew357 mg
Highest row in the readable guideLarge frozen mocha chiller, 362 mg
Caffeine free7 Fizz, smoothies, shakes, lemonades
Decaf espressoAbout 2 mg or less per shot
Typical hours5:30 AM to 10 PM, Friday and Saturday to 11 PM
Holiday hoursNot published; set by each stand
Last checkedOctober 20, 2026

How much caffeine is in 7 Brew drinks?

Cold brew poured over ice beside three espresso shots to show coffee caffeine content

The figures below come from 7brew.com/nutrition-guide.pdf. It lists each official drink by size (kids, small, medium, large) and by format (hot, iced or frozen chiller). The guide does not define the sizes in ounces, so this page compares milligrams, not ounces. All numbers are for the standard recipe, in milligrams.

Coffee drinks

DrinkKidsSmallMediumLarge
Americano, hot or iced60120180240
Latte, breve, mocha or Blondie, hot or iced60120120240
Cappuccino, hot60120120240
Cold brew, iced112179268357
Blondie cold brew, iced89156246335
Latte, frozen chiller101162243324
Blondie breve or Sweet & Salty, frozen chiller91152233304
Mocha, frozen chiller113181272362
Breve, frozen chiller60120120240

A few patterns stand out:

  • In most espresso drinks the medium has the same 120 mg as the small. The large doubles to 240 mg. The Americano is the exception and rises by 60 mg at each size.
  • Cold brew is the highest plain coffee at 357 mg in a large. 7 Brew’s FAQ says cold brew is the one coffee drink that cannot be made decaf or half-caf.
  • A frozen chiller can carry more caffeine than the same drink iced. A large latte chiller lists 324 mg against 240 mg iced, and a large mocha chiller lists 362 mg, higher than the large cold brew.
  • Kids sizes list 60 mg for espresso drinks and 112 mg for cold brew.

7 Energy and 7 Fizz

DrinkSmallMediumLarge
7 Energy, iced76114152
7 Energy, frozen chiller385776
Sugar-Free 7 Energy, iced or chiller76114152
Flavored 7 Energy, iced67105133
Flavored 7 Energy, frozen chiller365571
Sugar-Free flavored 7 Energy, iced67105133
Sugar-Free flavored 7 Energy, frozen chiller5786114
7 Fizz, Pink Mermaid or Blood Orange fizz000

The flavored rows cover Brewberry, Heatwave, Nightshade, Ocean Breeze, Pixie Stick, Sunrise and Tropic Thunder. The Sugar-Free flavored rows cover Brewberry, Ocean Breeze and Sunrise. The guide lists no kids size for 7 Energy.

One third-party menu site puts 7 Energy at 120 to 280 mg and the flavored energy drinks at 150 to 250 mg. 7 Brew’s own file shows lower figures: 76 to 152 mg for Original and 67 to 133 mg for the flavored versions. Where a site and the guide disagree, use the guide.

Chai, tea and everything else

The readable part of the guide includes the Sugar-Free Brewchata Chai Latte, which lists 5, 10, 16 and 22 mg iced from kids to large. It does not include regular chai, matcha, teas or lemonades. The FAQ says lemonades are caffeine free and mentions a decaf tea option, which implies the regular teas contain caffeine. For those, ask your stand.

Decaf, half-caf and caffeine-free drinks

Per 7 Brew’s FAQ, decaf espresso has “about 2mg or less of caffeine” per shot, and most coffee drinks can be made decaf or half-caf. Cold brew is the only exception. The caffeine-free list on the same page includes smoothies, shakes, fizzes, lemonades and flavored waters. The guide agrees on the fizzes: every 7 Fizz row shows zero.

How the numbers compare with a daily limit

The FDA cites 400 mg a day as an amount not generally associated with negative effects for most healthy adults. Its table lists 113 to 247 mg for a 12 fl oz cup of regular brewed coffee.

Against that 400 mg line, one large latte at 240 mg is 60 percent. A large cold brew at 357 mg is about 89 percent. Two large lattes add up to 480 mg. Your own limit may be lower, and the FDA advises pregnant or breastfeeding people to talk to a health care provider about limiting caffeine.

For children and teens, the FDA says medical experts advise against energy drinks, citing the American Academy of Pediatrics. A kids-size espresso drink at 60 mg is a smaller dose, but a parent or pediatrician is the right person to set the limit.

Breve coffee calories at 7 Brew

A breve is a latte made with half and half in place of milk, so it carries more calories than a latte of the same size. These figures come from the same nutrition guide, from kids to large.

DrinkKidsSmallMediumLarge
Breve, iced160240400480
Breve, hot300330470530
Breve, frozen chiller180280460550
Latte, iced (for comparison)80110190230
Caramel Breve, iced240320480560
Blondie Breve, iced230280480560
Sugar-Free Blondie Breve, iced160240400480
Sweet & Salty Breve, iced220300520600

Three takeaways follow from the table. First, an iced breve has roughly double the calories of an iced latte at every size, 480 against 230 in a large. Second, a sugar-free flavor brings a Blondie Breve down to the plain breve’s number, so a large iced drops from 560 to 480. Third, the Americano is the lowest option on the coffee list at 0 calories, and a large cold brew lists 30.

The guide does not say whether whipped cream, cold foam or drizzle are included, so treat toppings as extra. For a lighter order, switch the base to a latte or ask for a sugar-free flavor.

What time does 7 Brew open and close?

Drive-thru coffee stand with a glowing order window and one car waiting before sunrise
DayTypical hours
Monday to Thursday5:30 AM to 10:00 PM
Friday and Saturday5:30 AM to 11:00 PM
Sunday5:30 AM to 10:00 PM

Those hours appear on the stand pages checked on October 20, 2026, including the Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania stand, which lists 5:30 AM to 10:00 PM Monday to Thursday and Sunday and 5:30 AM to 11:00 PM Friday and Saturday. They are posted closing times, so 7 Brew is not a 24-hour chain.

Hours are set stand by stand. 7 Brew’s FAQ refers only to “your local stand’s operating hours,” and stands can differ. Before a long drive, open your stand in Google Maps or on locations.7brew.com and look at today’s line.

Is 7 Brew open on Thanksgiving, Easter or other holidays?

7 Brew does not publish a national holiday schedule. Its FAQ does not mention Thanksgiving, Christmas or Easter, and the stand pages checked list no holiday hours. Any third-party page that gives a firm yes or no for the whole chain has no official source behind it, because 7 Brew has not published one. Stands are run by franchisees, according to Wikipedia, which points to local decisions.

That makes the honest answer for Thanksgiving (November 26 this year) and Easter (March 28, 2027): it depends on your stand. To check, in order of speed:

  1. Search your stand on Google Maps, where a listing can show special holiday hours when the owner has set them.
  2. Open your stand’s page on locations.7brew.com, where a stand can list a phone number you can call.
  3. Look at the 7 Brew app. Ordering ahead is only offered during the stand’s operating hours, so a stand that will not take an order may be closed, though that is a hint and not proof.
  4. Check the stand’s own social page for a holiday notice.

7 Brew drive-thru: how ordering works

Wikipedia describes 7 Brew as a chain of drive-thru only coffeehouses, so the way to order is from the car. You can order at the window or ahead in the 7 Brew app. A few facts from 7 Brew’s FAQ:

  • You can place an order ahead in the app at participating locations during the stand’s operating hours.
  • A 7 Brew Rewards account is required to place a drink order in the app. You pay at the drive-thru when a Brewista checks you in.
  • Qualifying small, medium and large drinks earn 100 Rewards points each.
  • 7 Brew does not currently offer third-party delivery.
  • Gift cards carry no fees and no expiration date.

If you want a custom drink or one of the fan builds, see our 7 Brew secret menu guide. For what drinks cost, see our 7 Brew prices guide.

7 Brew in Brownsville, TX

7 Brew lists two stands in Brownsville, Texas, both in ZIP code 78526:

  • 200 Rocky Road
  • 81 Alton Gloor Blvd

The Rocky Road stand page carries a “Brownsville Favorites” section with four drinks. The same four appear on stand pages in Brownwood, Lubbock and Universal City, so read them as chain-wide picks. Here is what each has, using the nutrition guide:

FavoriteCaffeine
Strawberry smoothie with whipped creamNone; smoothies are caffeine free per the FAQ
Blondie with whipped cream and caramel drizzle120 mg in a small or medium, 240 mg in a large, as a hot or iced breve
Ocean Breeze 7 Energy with cold foam67 mg small, 105 mg medium, 133 mg large, iced
Georgia Peach green teaNot in the readable part of the guide; ask the stand

Check the current Brownsville hours in Google Maps or by phone, since each stand sets its own.

What is 7 Brew?

People also search for it as 7 breew, 7brew and the 7 coffee shop. 7 Brew is a drive-thru coffee chain headquartered in Springdale, Arkansas. Its first stand opened in Rogers, Arkansas, in 2017, according to Wikipedia, and its 777th stand opened in San Antonio in June 2026. The staff are called Brewistas. The signature menu is the 7 Originals, such as the Blondie and the Sweet & Salty, along with 7 Energy, 7 Fizz, smoothies and shakes.

How this guide was checked

On October 20, 2026, 7 Brew’s FAQ, its nutrition guide, its menu pages and several stand pages were read directly. Daily-limit figures come from the FDA.

The nutrition guide prints its numbers in columns, and the column headings were not readable in the text of the file. This guide reads the first number in each row as calories and the last as caffeine in milligrams. The reading holds on every row checked: the last number is zero for every 7 Fizz, it is 60 for a kids Americano, it climbs in steps of 60 across the Americano sizes, and it scales with size for cold brew and 7 Energy. If your browser shows column headings, they should match.

Only the part of the guide that could be read is covered here. It runs through coffee, 7 Energy, 7 Fizz and part of the chai list, and it does not reach teas, matcha, lemonades, smoothies or shakes. Figures are for standard recipes and do not include add-ons.

Check your stand, then order

If caffeine is the concern, choose by the table: a small or medium espresso drink at 120 mg, an Americano at 60 mg per size step, or a fizz at zero. If timing is the concern, treat 5:30 AM to 10 PM as the usual window and confirm your own stand before a holiday.

FAQ

How much caffeine is in a 7 Brew latte?

A small or medium latte lists 120 mg and a large lists 240 mg, hot or iced, according to 7 Brew’s nutrition guide. A kids latte lists 60 mg. A frozen latte chiller is higher, at 162 mg small and 324 mg large.

How much caffeine is in 7 Energy?

Iced 7 Energy lists 76 mg small, 114 mg medium and 152 mg large, in both Original and Sugar-Free. Flavored versions such as Nightshade or Ocean Breeze list 67, 105 and 133 mg.

Which 7 Brew drink has the most caffeine?

Among the rows in the readable part of the guide, the large frozen mocha chiller is highest at 362 mg, followed by the large cold brew at 357 mg.

Does 7 Brew have decaf?

Yes. 7 Brew says most coffee drinks can be made decaf or half-caf, with cold brew the only exception. A decaf shot has about 2 mg of caffeine or less.

Is 7 Brew open 24 hours?

No. The stand pages checked list closing times of 10 PM, or 11 PM on Friday and Saturday, and openings at 5:30 AM. Hours vary by stand.

Is 7 Brew open on Thanksgiving?

7 Brew publishes no chain-wide holiday schedule, so it depends on your stand. Check Google Maps or call the stand before you go.

Is 7 Brew open on Easter?

The same applies. Easter falls on March 28 in 2027, and no official Easter schedule exists, so check your stand’s holiday hours.

Can I order ahead at 7 Brew?

Yes, at participating stands through the 7 Brew app, during the stand’s operating hours. You need a 7 Brew Rewards account and you pay at the drive-thru.

Does 7 Brew deliver?

7 Brew says it does not currently offer third-party delivery.

How many calories are in a 7 Brew breve?

A plain iced breve lists 160 calories in a kids size, 240 small, 400 medium and 480 large. A hot large breve lists 530.

Food

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *